CJPC LOGO
[…] Registration for Homeless Offenders (G.L. c. 6, § 178F and F1/2): Former offenders who list a homeless shelter as their residence must verify registration every 45 days (instead of every 90 days).

    Enhanced Penalty for Failure to Register Convictions (G.L. c. 6, § 178H): Lifetime community parole shall be imposed on any level 2 or level 3 offender convicted of failing to register.

    Criminal Penalties for Elderly or Infirm Former Offenders Who Move to Nursing Homes (G.L. c. 6, § 178K): It is now a criminal offense for any level 3 sex offender to "knowingly and willingly establish living conditions within, move to, or transfer to any convalescent or nursing home, infirmary maintained in a town, rest home, charitable home for the aged or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded which meets the requirements of the department of public health under section 71 of chapter 111." Violation of this statute is punishable by not more than 30 days in the house of correction (1st offense), not more than 2½ years in the house of correction or 5 years in state prison or fine (2nd offense), and not less than 5 years in state prison (3rd and subsequent).