The Massachusetts Sentencing Commission,
[…] Research on
Department of Correction admissions for the past twelve years has consistently
indicated that only two percent of the annual admissions received consecutive
sentences. See www.mass.gov/courts/admin/sentcomm/background.html
[1]
See Sentencing Commission’s website at http://www.mass.gov/courts/admin/sentcomm/background.html
[1]
See 2002 Court Commitments to the Massachusetts Department of Correction,
Massachusetts Department of Correction, February 2004
[1]
See Sentencing Commission’s website at http://www.mass.gov/courts/admin/sentcomm/20questions.html#12
[1]
See M.G.L. 127 § 149A, “Temporary custody of parolees; warrant”
[1]
See M.G.L. 127 § 149, “Arrest for violation of permit; application of terms of
original sentence; computation of period of confinement”
[1]
Actual net decrease of 313: increase of 55 to the state prisons, and a
decrease of 368 from County Houses of Correction. Massachusetts Sentencing
Commission, found at www.mass.gov/courts/admin/sentcomm
[1]
A 1,511-person increase in state prison population and 189 more in County